Elections

2017 SU Elections

The SU Elections Office is the independent, impartial office responsible for conducting SU elections, plebiscites, and referenda.

The Elections Office reports directly to Students' Council.

The nomination package is now available for the Council Election here!


Candidates in the 2017 Council Elections

Students' Council:

ALES (2 seats): Jo Ann Chew, Steven Lin, Ziyu Yang, Haley Lefferson

Arts (6 seats): Robert Bilak, Navneet Gidda, Meijun Chen, Mitch Wilson, Monica Lillo, Srosh Hassan, Tina Liu, Alannah Piasecki

Business (2 seats): Will Swain, Connor Palindat

Education (3 seats): James Thibaudeau, Malcolm McSween, Jonathan Barraclough, Emily Howell, Kara Farris

Engineering (4 seats): Eddie Wang, Daanish Hamid, Katelynn Nguyen, Mahmoud Kenawi, Nick Sorensen

Law (1 seat): Sandy Brophy

Medicine and Dentistry (1 seat): Brandon Christensen

Native Studies (1 seat): Nathan Sunday

Nursing (1 seat): Abigail Bridarolli

Open Studies (1 seat): Levi Flaman

Physical Education and Recreation (1 seat): Nobody

Pharmacy (1 seat): Alex Kwan

Faculte Saint-Jean (1 seat): Julie Perich, Delane Howie

Science: Rachel Wang, Hyejun Kim, Genna DiPinto, Nicole Jones, Darren Choi, Habba Mahal, Anthony Nguyen

General Faculties Council

ALES (2 seats): Jo Ann Chew, Steven Lin, Ziyu Yang

Arts (8 seats): Robert Bilak, Meijun Chen, Jonah Dunch, Monica Lillo, Srosh Hassan, Sean Oliver, Kyle Monda, LJ Valencia

Business (3 seats): Connor Palindat

Education (4 seats): James Thibaudeau

Engineering (6 seats): Eddie Wang, Daanish Hamid, Katelynn Nguyen, Mahmoud Kenawi

Law (1 seat): Nobody

Medicine and Dentistry (1 seat): Brandon Christensen

Native Studies (1 seat): Nobody

Nursing (2 seats): Abigail Bridarolli

Physical Education and Recreation (1 seat): Nobody

Pharmacy (1 seat): Alex Kwan

Faculte Saint-Jean (1 seat): Julie Perich, Delane Howie

Science (8 seats): Genna DiPinto, Darren Choi, Habba Mahal, Anthony Nguyen, Smit Patel


Students' Council and General Faculties Council Election Forums

1st Council Forum

Wednesday, March 15: 12 - 2 pm at SUB Stage

2nd Council Forum

Thursday, March 16: 12:30 - 2:30 pm at SUB Stage


2017 Executive and Board of Governors Representative Election Results

President: Marina Banister

Vice President External: Reed Larsen

Vice President Operations and Finance: Robyn Paches

Vice President Student Life: Ilya Ushakov

Vice President Academic: Shane Scott

Board of Governors Representative: Mike Sandare

UPass Referendum: Passed

Campus Food Bank Referendum: Passed

APIRG Plebiscite: Passed

WUSC Plebiscite: Passed


The dates for the 2017 SU Executive/BoG Rep Election and Students' Council/General Faculties Council Election are below.

February 16, 2017: Executive/BoG Rep Election Nomination Deadline

February 27, 2017: Executive/BoG Rep Election Campaign Begins

March 8 & 9, 2017: Executive/BoG Rep Election Voting Days

March 13, 2017: Students Council/General Faculties Council Election Nomination Deadline

March 14, 2017: Students Council/General Faculties Council Election Campaign Begins

March 22 & 23, 2017: Students Council/General Faculties Council Election Voting Days


Elections

There are typically three elections throughout the year:

1. Fall By-Election

  • Election to fill vacancies on Students' Council and the General Faculties Council.
  • Voting days for 2016 will be Wednesday, October 5 and Thursday, October 6.

2. Students' Union Executive Committee/Undergraduate Board of Governors Representative Election

  • Election to fill the President, Vice Presidents, and Board of Governors representative positions.
  • Plebiscite and/or Referenda questions, if any, occur during this election.
  • Occurs during the first week of March each year.
  • Stay tuned for updates in January 2017.

3. Students' Council (SC)/General Faculties Council (GFC) Elections

  • Election of councillors from the various faculties to either Students' Council or the General Faculties Council.
  • Faculty Association (FA) elections are encouraged to participate.
  • Occurs during third week in March each year.
  • Stay tuned for specific dates and updates in January 2017.

Bodies Elected by Students' Union Members

1. SU Executive Committee

  • President: Acts as the primary spokesperson for the Students’ Union.
  • VP Academic: Advocates for students' interests within the University community and beyond.
  • VP External: Responsible for Students' Union government and community relations.
  • VP Operations and Finance: Responsible for managing the SU's $10 million budget.
  • VP Student Life: Responsible for university-related non-academic issues.

2. Undergraduate Board of Governors Representative

Acts as a voice for the undergraduate student body on the University of Alberta Board of Governors, the ultimate decision making authority of the university. This student works in coordination with the SU President (another BoG member) and also sits as a voting member of the SU Students' Council.

3. SU Students' Council

The highest governing body of the Students' Union. This council has ultimate decision-making authority over all aspects of the organization.

4. General Faculties Council

The academic legislative body of the University of Alberta. This council deals with all academic matters and student affairs issues (as set out in the Alberta Post-Secondary Learning Act). It is the highest level at which academic decisions are made, and is chaired by the President of the University of Alberta.


Plebiscites and Referenda

Plebiscites and referenda can either be initiated by SU Students' Council or by individual SU members. For more information, please visit Plebiscites and Referenda.


APIRG Elections

After casting your ballot in the SU General Election, you will have the option to vote in the APIRG Board Elections. APIRG is a student-run, student-funded, non-profit organization dedicated to research, education, advocacy, and action in the public interest.

Interested in running for a position on the APIRG Board? Find more information on the APIRG elections here.

Social
Facebook Twitter
Contact

Phone

780-492-7102

Fax

780-492-4643

Email
cro@su.ualberta.ca

Address

Students' Union Elections Office
Room 6-04
Students' Union Building
University of Alberta
8900 - 114 Street NW
Edmonton, AB
T6G 2J7